0 votes
220 views
Hello. It is not obvious to me how can I access the mydb space from the web interface. In the Query tool, there is indeed a tab but an Internal Error 500 message shows up (I just created a sample MyDB table to understand the interface).

Will keep looking in the documentation, but the MyDB section is empty.

Thanks!
by nsevilla (320 points)
retagged by 2144 | 220 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Hi,

it looks like when your account was created it didn't fully complete, in particular the vospace end wasn't done.

We've filled those gaps, so it should be ok now. Could you please give it a spin?

thanks and sorry for the delay in fixing this.

Igor
by
selected by 2144
It looks OK now, thanks.
+1 vote

Hi, thanks for reaching out. We don't currently provide a browser-based interface to the tables in a user's MyDB instance (with the exception of the web-crossmatching tool: https://datalab.noirlab.edu/xmatch.php ).
Where do you see a tab for MyDB in the Query web interface? ( https://datalab.noirlab.edu/query.php )

To access the tables in your MyDB, please use (in a notebook or Python script) a query like this:

from dl import queryClient as qc
csv = qc.query("select * from mydb://mytable001")

or a number of different "computable" formats, e.g. Pandas:

df = qc.query("select * from mydb://mytable001",fmt='pandas')

We hope this is helpful. Please let us know of any other questions you have.

by robertdemo (7.9k points)
In the Query Interface page (when I click in Tools:Query Interface in the drop down menu at the top), I get to a page where I can see 4 tabs. I misspoke before, I meant the "Virtual Storage" tab. When I click on that I get a 500 Internal Server Error:

Type Exception Report

Message String index out of range: -1

Description The server encountered an unexpected condition that prevented it from fulfilling the request.

Exception

java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsException: String index out of range: -1
    java.lang.String.substring(String.java:1967)
    edu.caltech.vao.vospace.VOSpaceManager.validateAccess(VOSpaceManager.java:1240)
    edu.caltech.vao.vospace.NodeResource.getNode(NodeResource.java:57)
    sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor47.invoke(Unknown Source)
    sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
    java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:498)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.handlers.InvokeMethodHandler.handleRequest(InvokeMethodHandler.java:63)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.AbstractHandler.handleRequest(AbstractHandler.java:33)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:26)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:22)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.AbstractHandlersChain.doChain(AbstractHandlersChain.java:63)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.handlers.CreateInvocationParametersHandler.handleRequest(CreateInvocationParametersHandler.java:54)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:26)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:22)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.AbstractHandlersChain.doChain(AbstractHandlersChain.java:63)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.handlers.FindResourceMethodHandler.handleSubResourceMethod(FindResourceMethodHandler.java:183)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.handlers.FindResourceMethodHandler.handleRequest(FindResourceMethodHandler.java:110)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:26)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:22)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.AbstractHandlersChain.doChain(AbstractHandlersChain.java:63)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.handlers.FindRootResourceHandler.handleRequest(FindRootResourceHandler.java:95)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:26)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:22)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.AbstractHandlersChain.doChain(AbstractHandlersChain.java:63)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.handlers.HeadMethodHandler.handleRequest(HeadMethodHandler.java:53)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:26)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:22)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.AbstractHandlersChain.doChain(AbstractHandlersChain.java:63)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.handlers.OptionsMethodHandler.handleRequest(OptionsMethodHandler.java:46)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:26)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:22)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.AbstractHandlersChain.doChain(AbstractHandlersChain.java:63)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.handlers.SearchResultHandler.handleRequest(SearchResultHandler.java:33)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:26)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:22)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.AbstractHandlersChain.doChain(AbstractHandlersChain.java:63)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.log.ResourceInvocation.handleRequest(ResourceInvocation.java:92)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:26)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:22)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.AbstractHandlersChain.doChain(AbstractHandlersChain.java:63)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.log.Requests.handleRequest(Requests.java:76)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:26)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.RequestHandlersChain.handle(RequestHandlersChain.java:22)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.AbstractHandlersChain.doChain(AbstractHandlersChain.java:63)
    org.apache.wink.server.handlers.AbstractHandlersChain.run(AbstractHandlersChain.java:48)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.RequestProcessor.handleRequestWithoutFaultBarrier(RequestProcessor.java:207)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.RequestProcessor.handleRequest(RequestProcessor.java:154)
    org.apache.wink.server.internal.servlet.RestServlet.service(RestServlet.java:119)
    javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:764)
    org.apache.tomcat.websocket.server.WsFilter.doFilter(WsFilter.java:53)
etc.

415 questions

432 answers

437 comments

635 users

Welcome to Data Lab Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories